Forth Defences, Middle, Cramond Island, Gun Battery

Coastal Battery (Second World War), Coastal Battery (First World War)

Classification Coastal Battery (Second World War), Coastal Battery (First World War)

Alternative Name(s) Forth Defences

Site Number NT17NE 71.02

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (23 August 2013)

The history of the defences of the Forth, as set out in the Fort Record Book of Inchcolm (The National Archives WO 192/108). Fourteen 12-pdr guns were supplied to the three islands on the line and of these two were emplaced at Cramond. The two emplacements were at NT 19722 78686 and NT 19739 78669. Whereas most of the 12-pdrs were replaced in 1916, when the defences of the Forth were reorganised, the two 12-pdrs on Cramond remained in place until the end of the war. They had been returned to the Navy by 1921.

The island was re-armed at the beginning of the Second World War and two 12-pdrs were re-mounted on the original emplacements.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 23 August 2013

NT17NE 71.02 1973 7868

Situated some 60-70m SW of Cramond Battery (see NT17NE 71.00) are the remains of Dalmeny Battery (for World War One Dalmeny Battery at South Queensferry see NT17NW 177). All that survives are two earth mounds of the two gun emplacements.

The battery formed part of the anti-ship defences covering the channel between Cramond Island and Inchmickery. Two 12 pounder guns were mounted in two temporary emplacements, with, in addition three degree concentric beams from LCD lamps situated near the site of the exisiting No.3 and No.4 emplacements. These lamps were powered from a temporary engine room.

J A Guy 1997; NMRS MS 810/5, 56-9; WO 192/253, PRO WO 78/5164

The two gun batteries along with the associated accommodation camps, engine houses, searchlight platforms and ancillery buildings are visible on post-war RAF vertical air photographs (106G/Scot/UK 117, 5017-18, flown 29 May 1946).

Information from RCAHMS (DE), December 2001

Situated some 60-70 m SW of Cramond Battery (NT71.00) are the remains of Dalmeny Battery (for WW1 Dalmeny Battery was at South Queensferry see NT17NW177). The reinforced concrete gun emplacements are buried beneath earth mounds although their upperworks are clearly visible when the vegetation has died down in the autumn and winter. The shelters and magazine complex for the more westerly of the two may be entered via a hole in the ground to the right of the path leading from number 1 engine room to the flight of steps which lead to engine room number 2 ( at aprox NT 1973 7871).

The battery formed part of the anti-ship defences covering the channel between Cramond Island & Inchmickery. Two 12-pounder guns were installed on the original First World War emplacements. Illumination for these guns was initially supplied from 2 temporary three degree concentrated beam searchlights, adjacent to the existing No3 and No4 light emplacements, and powered by a temporary engine room. These temporary installations were dispensed with when the permanent lighting system was installed.

Information to RCAHMS via e-mail from Mr J Dods (Cramond Heritage Society), April 2006

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)

Field Visit (31 August 2022)

A gun emplacement containing two 12-pounder guns set about 15m apart was established at the NE corner of Cramond Island in the First World War and then re-established in the Second World War . A crew shelter stood behind the guns immediately to the SW. On the date of visit the area in which the emplacement is located was obscured by rank vegetation, in particular brambles and ivy, and it is not at all clear if anything dating to the First World War survives. The remains that are visible are likely to date to the Second World War. The NW gun (NT 19721 78695) is now marked by an amorphous mound measuring at least 15m from NW to SE by 10m transversely and 1m in height. The rubble-filled entrance to a magazine is visible on the SW. No trace was seen on the date of visit of the rectangular building (NT 1972 7870) that stood immediately to the N. All that is readily visible of the SE gun (NT 19747 78683) is the SW side of its magazine (6.7m long overall), including part of its flat roof. A rectangular building that stood lengthways between the guns from which the battery was controlled has been reduced to its concrete floor.

Visited by HES Archaeological Survey (J. Sherriff, A. McCaig) 31 August 2022.