Knockfin

Chapel (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Font (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Fingal's Hill; Mid Knockfin Baptismal Stone

Site Number NH22NE 1

• Parish Kilmorack
  • Former District Inverness

The foundations of a chapel are situated in a cultivated field about 250 yards west of the hill called Knockfin or Fingal's Hill (some 20 feet high and 180 feet circumference) 'near the head of the strath about half a mile from Guisachan house (NH 2825), but on the other side of the river Deaug ...' The foundations measure 14 yards E-W by 6 yards transversely and are said to have been surrounded by a graveyard, now obliterated. At the east end is a font-like stone, set upon another traditionally known as Mid Knockfin Baptismal Stone. It is 12 inches long and 9 inches broad at the top, artificially squared. The basin is 6 inches across and 2 1/2 inches deep.

W Jolly 1882

At NH 29502627 there are the grass-covered footings of a building, oriented NE-SW, measuring 13.0m by 5.0m. Imediately adjacent to the SE there is an oval structure consisting of grass-covered footings, measuring 7.0m by

4.0m No trace of the font-like stone (? quern) could be found.

Visited by OS (R D) 14 July 1964

The footing at NH 2950 2627 is as described by the previous investigator. A stone, probably, from its description, the 'Mid Knockfin Baptismal Stone', sits beside another font outside the door of Our Lady and St Bean's RC Chapel at Cannich. The other font, mounted on a stone plinth, is reputed to have come from a chapel at Fasnakyle. This chapel is believed by Mr MacKay (Rory MacKay, c/o Innes and MacKay, Union Street, Inverness) to have stood at approximately NH 3197 2997 and to have been destroyed during the construction of a switching station now standing on the site.

Visited by OS (J B) 29 March 1979

Note (16 September 1943)

Font, Cannich.

A rumour was picked up to the effect that an inscribed pre-Reformation font is preserved somewhere in or near Cannich. This information could not be followed up, but when the Inventory survey is made, the font should be looked for, possibly at the modern church. The source of the rumour was Mrs McLeod, proprietor of the Glenaffric Hotel, Cannich.

Information from RCAHMS (AG) 16 September 1943.