Stirling Station, Signal Box

Signal Box (20th Century)

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Stirling
  • Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

A number of interesting railway buildings survive to the SE [of the station], particularly a now rare survival of a large signal box, its long upper-glazed storey cantilevered from its brick plinth.

C McKean 1985.

NS 7975 9358 A Level 1 standing building survey (photographic survey) was carried out to record the block track layout consoles within Stirling Middle and North signal boxes (NS79SE 162.02). Two track-side semaphore railway signals were also photographed. The work was carried out in August 2006 prior to signal improvement works that will require the removal of these features.

Archive to be deposited in NMRS; report lodged with Stirling SMR and NMRS.

Sponsor: IKM Consulting Ltd on behalf of Stirlingshire Council.