Corgarff Castle

Building (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Cockbridge Farm

Site Number NJ20NE 82

• Parish Strathdon

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

The footings of a rectangular building, probably a cottage, are situated at the edge of an arable field 150m to the north-west of Corgarff Castle. The building is depicted as roofed on both the first and second editions of the OS six-inch map, and by 1902 the site is annotated as Castleton. There is now no trace of the small roofed building shown only on the first edition of the map immediately to the west.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NJ20NE 82 2534 0879

The remains of a building, most likely a cottage, are situated at the edge of an arable field 150m NW of Corgarff Castle (NJ20NE 1.00). It measures 14.3m from NNE to SSW by 5.8m transversely over walls reduced to footings 0.65m in thickness and up to 0.6m in height. There is a fireplace at the NNE end, an entrance on the ESE side, and a small outshot attached to the SSW end. The building is depicted as roofed on both the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Aberdeenshire 1869 and 1902, sheet lxviii), but there is now no trace of the small roofed structure depicted on the 1st edition of the map immediately W of the N end of the building.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, SH), 11 August 1997.