Allt Nan Aighean

Building (Period Unassigned), Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Medieval)

Site Name Allt Nan Aighean

Classification Building (Period Unassigned), Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Medieval)

Site Number NJ20NW 19

NGR Description NJ 2080 0893, NJ 2082 0896 and NJ 2076 0889

• Parish Strathdon

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

The remains of a farmstead have been recorded on the east edge of a broad spur between the burns named Feith Bhait and Allt nan Aighean. The remains comprise a building and two enclosures, all of which are now defined by low banks. There are traces of rig-and-furrow cultivation around the farmstead.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NJ20NW 19 2080 0893, 2082 0896 and 2076 0889

See also NJ20NW 18.

The remains of a farmstead, comprising a building and two enclosures, are situated on the E edge of the crest of a broad spur between the burns named Feith Bhait and Allt nan Aighean. The building is of at least three compartments and measures 23.3m from NE to SW by 4.5m transversely over wall-footings reduced to low stony banks. Immediately to the NE of the building there is a rectangular enclosure, which is divided into two roughly equal parts and measures some 40m by 30 m within a low bank up to 2m thick, whilst 30m to the SW there is a circular enclosure, measuring 19m in diameter within a low bank up to 2.4m thick, the latter is adjoined on the SE by a small subrectangular pen.

There are slight traces of rig-and-furrow cultivation around the farmstead.

Visited by RCAHMS (PC, JRS), 13 November 1998.