Edinburgh, 231 Cowgate, Hastie's Close

Site Name Edinburgh, 231 Cowgate, Hastie's Close

Classification Tenement (Period Unassigned), Well (Period Unassigned), Animal Remains(S), Coin(S), Unidentified Pottery(S)

Architecture Notes

Hastie's Close is mentioned in 1725 and shown on Edgar 1742. A William Hastie, writer, had two houses here in 1765, but another William Hastie, jeweller, was on the east side of the College Wynd in or before 1747. (from Stuart Harris, "Place Names of Edinburgh", 1996, page 327)

Standing Building Recording (August 2012)

NT 2597 7343 The final stages of a programme of work, which commenced in June 2008, was undertaken at the fire damaged site of 233 Cowgate, the adjacent Hastie’s Close, 1–2 Chambers Street and South Bridge in August 2012. Stage 1 consisted of the production of detailed measured, written and photographic survey of the wall stubs remaining after the main demolition of the rest of the fire damaged buildings. The survey identified a number of original doorways and blocked openings together with some fireplaces, which formed the last remnants of the early 19th-century buildings. Stage 2 consisted of the recording of the interior of the remaining building at 1–2 Chambers Street to the S of the site. This building was originally constructed in the 1870s as a department store, and underwent renovations by new owners in the 1920s and 1930s. Stage 3 consisted of a watching brief in the Chambers Street building and additional recording work at Hastie’s Close.

Funder: Sweett UK Ltd

Diana Sproat, AOC Archaeology Group

2012

Excavation (23 July 2012 - 11 August 2012)

NT 2586 7346 An excavation was carried out, 23 July – 11 August 2012, of the site frontage and the newly acquired Hastie’s Close and Annex building to the immediate W of Hastie’s Close. The excavation recorded two earlier frontages to the Cowgate along with various associated walls, drains and pits. A large mixed assemblage of finds included animal bone, pottery, glass, metal objects, worked bone objects and coins. A large stone well was uncovered outside the excavation area during demolition work. The features recorded may date as far back as the 16th century.

Funder: McAleer and Rushe Group

Lindsay Dunbar, AOC Archaeology Group

2012

Standing Building Recording (1 June 2012 - 30 July 2012)

A third phase of historic building recording was undertaken at the Cowgate Fire Site in June/July 2012. This work came about due to a new development on the site after the previous developer (Whiteburn) ceased to continue their development in 2008.

Information from Diana Sproat (AOC Archaeology Group) February 2015. OASIS ID: aocarcha1-130455