Edinburgh, 113 Cowgate, Rattray's Close

Alley (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Edinburgh, 113 Cowgate, Rattray's Close

Classification Alley (Period Unassigned)

Architecture Notes

Rattray's or Ratteray's Close is listed on Ainslie 1780 as Ayre's Close, being so named for Joseph Eayr or Ayer, brewer here some time before 1762, by which year the brewery was bought by James Rattray (hence the alternative name Ratteray's Close) but seems to have been shared by the heirs of Joseph Ayer, including James Ayer, still occuppier here iin 1780. By 1799, James, or some other member of the family of the same name, moved to Canonmills (giving Eyre Place). The close was also Robertson's Close, for Thomas Robertson of Lochbank, owning property here in the later seventeenth century, apparently on the east side of the close, adjoining West Campbell's Close at 109 Cowgate(see NT 27SE 1719). Still later it was Bishop's Close, evidently for James Bishop, cowfeeder (i.e. dairyman) and spirits merchant, owner and resident in the close in 1824. (from Stuart Harris, "Place Names of Edinburgh", 1996, page 519)