Bruachaig

Cist(S) (Period Unassigned), Beaker, Carved Stone Ball (Stone)

• Parish Gairloch

(NH 04006219). A short cist, containing a beaker was found in July 1898 at Bruchaig, Kinlochewe.

A S Henshall and J H Longworth 1966

The two flags covering the cist were at ground level.

Information from J MacIntyre, Fairburn Estate, Muir of Ord to National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland [NMAS] 27 July 1964

Mrs. MacKenzie of Gairloch has lent the beaker to the National Museum - L.1963, 29. Other short cist burials seem to have been found in the district as Dixon records that "...an ancient burial-place was discovered some years ago at Bruchaig... where the bodies had been buried in a doubled-up position."

J H Dixon 1886

Mrs. MacKenzie confirmed the position of the cist at Bruchaig, which is now in ruins. Nothing is now visible at the spot nor have further burials been found.

Visited by OS (R L) 25 October 1966

A stone ball was found in or around this site, and appears to have been kept by Mr MacKenzie's nephew, Roderick, at his house. The ball was handed to Gairloch Heritage Museum after Roderick's death circa 1986.

Information from T Forrest, Kinlochewe to RCAHMS, 19 June 2000.

External Reference (2011)

Carved stone ball, 22 cm diameter, with six raised knobs. Decendents of the finder report that the ball was found in the cist burial discovered in 1898 (Forrest 2007). This means that this is one of the few carved stone balls which have a Bronze Age date. On permanent loan to Gairloch Museum.

Forrest, Liz 2007. 'The Wester Ross Carved Stone Ball'. Dissertation for Aberdeen University course.

Information compiled by the ARCH Community Timelines Course, 2011.