Dalbeattie, Craignair Street, Saint Peter's Roman Catholic Church

Church (19th Century)

Site Name Dalbeattie, Craignair Street, Saint Peter's Roman Catholic Church

Classification Church (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Craignair Road; St Peter's Roman Catholic Church, Boundary Railings And Gatepiers

Site Number NX86SW 32

• Parish Urr
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

NX86SW 32.00 83092 61287

NX86SW 32.01 NX 8310 6128 War Memorial

Publication Account (1986)

Attention is drawn to this little granite church, not because of any outstanding architectural merit, but because, alongside St Andrews, Dumfries, it marks the physical re-emergence of native Catholicism in areas where adherence to the old faith had persisted since the Reformation. In this case, successive domestic chaplains of the Maxwells of nearby Munches (NX 830589) had served the needs of a satellite community, and after the death in 1809 of Agnes, the last Catholic member of the family, the incumbent, Father Andrew Carruthers, a native of New Abbey, used a portion of her bequest to establish a church and priest's house in the rising village of Dalbeattie. The oldest church in Dalbeattie, it was built in 1814 to seat 252 persons, extensive alterations and repairs having been undertaken in 1935 and in more recent times.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Dumfries and Galloway’, (1986).