Carberry Tower, Garden, Sundial

Sundial (17th Century)

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Inveresk (East Lothian)
  • Former District East Lothian

SUNDIALS.

(a) In the garden north-east of the house is a fine 17th-century free-standing dial. It is 5 feet 5 inches in height. On two square plinths, the upper placed diagonally on the lower, rests a circular shaft with moulded base and necking; the capital is in the form of two female busts, one facing north, the other south, each bearing on the head a debased Ionic capital with volutes and abacus. At either shoulder is a circular dial, and the abacus is surmounted by the main dial-stone so wrought as to furnish upright, horizontal, and inclined dials, making a total of thirteen dials.

(b) There is a free-standing dial on the lawn east of the house, but only the octagonal dial-stone is original; it dates from the 17th century. Erected on a modern shaft and surmounted by a modern finial, both in keeping with the original fragment, the dial stone has a diameter of 1 foot 5 ¼ inches and contains a dial on each facet, 16 in all. The stone is pierced or hollowed in a remarkable manner.

RCAHMS 1929, visited 30 September 1920.