Oldmeldrum, Eavern Place, Oldmeldrum Station

Railway Station (19th Century)

Classification Railway Station (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Old Meldrum Station

Site Number NJ82NW 64

• Parish Meldrum

Recording Your Heritage Online

Oldmeldrum Station, 1856. By Inverury & Old Meldrum Junction Railway off Great North of Scotland Railway at Inverurie;

was a one-platform terminus with a single-storey wooden platform building and brick goods shed still surviving.

NJ82NW 64.00 8034 2708

NJ82NW 64.01 80377 27040 Weigh Office and Cart Shed

NJ82NW 64.02 80354 27105 Platform Building

(Location cited as NJ 803 271). Oldmeldrum Station, opened 1856 by the Inverury and Old Meldrum Juntion Rly. Formerly a single-platform terminus. The single-storey wooden platform building survives, as does a brick goods shed.

J R Hume 1977.

This was the terminal station on the Oldmeldrum branch (from Inverurie) of the Great North of Scotland Rly. It was opened (as Old Meldrum station) on 1 July 1856 by the Inverurie and Old Meldrum Rly., was renamed Oldmeldrum Station in about 1902, and closed to regular passenger traffic at the closure of the branch (by the London and North-Eastern Rly.) on 2 November 1931.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 15 August 1997.

R V J Butt 1995.

(Location cited as NJ 2045 2705). The platform building and goods shed survive.

NMRS, MS/712/80.

This station is as previously described by Hume, and the station building, platforms and brick engine-house now lie within a small industrial estate.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS), 4 April 2000.