Ellon, Old Bridge Of Ellon

Road Bridge (Period Unassigned)

Classification Road Bridge (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) River Ythan; Craighall

Site Number NJ93SE 50

• Parish Ellon

Recording Your Heritage Online

Old Bridge of Ellon, 1793; disused 1944. Sturdy, no-nonsense in pinned rubble with granite dressings and three segmental arches (central the largest), keyblocked, and V cutwaters. The elongated southern approach has a flood

arch. Built at cost of third Earl of Aberdeen.

NJ93SE 50 95699 30333

Old Bridge of Ellon [NAT]

For successor and present bridge (adjacent to W), see NJ93SE 80.

(Location cited as NJ 957 303). Ellon Bridge, built 1793. A 3-span rubble bridge, with segmental arches and triangular cutwaters. The central arch is longer than the other two.

J R Hume 1977.

This bridge carries the former line of the A 92 (T) public road over the River Ythan on the S side of the town of Ellon (NJ93SE 42). It has been succeeded by the New Bridge (NJ93SE 80), which is adjacent to the SW.

The location assigned to this record indicates the apparent midpoint of the structure. The available map evidence indicates that it extends from NJ c. 95685 30355 to NJ c. 95713 30313.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 6 June 2006.

Ellon Bridge (Old)

This three-archmasonry road bridge,with spans of 43 ft, 46 ft and 43 ft over the Ythan, built in 1793, is the last surviving example of the work of Banff mason James Robertson. Its roadway was 16 ft wide between parapets. The construction details are similar to the fine bridge built by him over the

Don at Inverurie in 1791, which was demolished in 1924.

Robertson’s bridge at Inverurie is well described by Tawse & Allan, the engineers for its reinforced concrete, doubled in width, replacement of 1924–25, in itself a considerable achievement. Regarding Ellon Bridge, mention is made of its foundation being laid at the beginning of

August 1791, that the timber centring used for its arches was from Inverurie Bridge having been floated down the Don and up the Ythan, and that it was funded entirely by the subscriptions of private individuals.

R Paxton and J Shipway, 2007.

Project (1 April 2015 - 31 March 2016)