Balmacara

Anti Aircraft Battery (20th Century), Military Camp (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) B2; Reraig; Balmacara Estate

Site Number NG82NW 41

• Parish Lochalsh
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

A heavy anti-aircraft battery is situated on both sides of a track leading W from Reraig to Balmacara to the N of the A87 public road. The battery and accommodation camps are in two areas, one to the S of the track the other to the N. That to the S consisted of two gun emplacements and at least eleven Nissen huts, with a further four huts immediately N of the track. The other gun emplacements were some 200m further up the slope, at the end of a specially constructed track which is still depicted on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1972).

The battery is visible on an air photograph (RAF CPE/Scot/UK/288, 4012, flown 1947), though some of the huts and the emplacements would appear to be partly demolished.

Iformation from RCAHMS (DE) August 1997

This heavy anti-aircraft battery is situated on high ground W of Reraig House. Much of the site has been demolished, but it is still possible to locate two gun emplacements and many hut bases.

The battery was armed with 2 x 3-inch guns which could also be used in a coast defence role.

J Guy 2000; NMRS MS 810/10, Vol.1, 54.

Field Visit (6 June 1995)

NG 780 300 (centre) In the springs of 1995 and 1996 a field survey was carried out on the NTS Balmacara Estate. The estate covers approximately 22.5km2 of the Lochalsh peninsula. It lies largely within the points of a triangle formed by Kyle in the SW, Plockton in the N and Balmacara in the SE. The range of topographic variation found within the estate largely reflects that found on the W coast of Scotland generally. The range of sites found during the survey reflects this topographic variation.

During two seasons of survey 109 new sites were recorded. A full report is lodged with the NMRS.

1995

NG 8116 2766 Army camp. Barracks and latrines, WW2.

NG 8102 2740 Army camp. Barracks, bunkers and gun emplacements, WW2.

NG 8115 2739 Brick-built loading ramp, ?WW2.

Sponsors: National Trust for Scotland, Historic Scotland

M Wildgoose 1996

Condition Survey (1998 - 1998)

This site is as described by Dualchas

NTS Ref: BAL 052 & BAL 052.01 (Information from condition report for NTS produced by Jill Harden 2000)

NTS commissioned condition report as follow-up to Dualchas survey undertaken by Jill Harden

Publication Account (2009)

The website text produced for Balmacara Gun Emplacements webpages on the Forest Heritage Scotland website (www.forestheritagescotland.com).

Introduction: Defending our skies

The remains of Balmacara Heavy Anti-Aircraft (HAA) gun battery, or station, are located along the north edge of Loch Alsh. During World War II, its purpose was to protect the military camp and port there from air attack by German planes.

Located to the west, at Kyle of Lochalsh, there was another gun battery called B1, the sister station to Balmacara, which was known as B2. Together, they defended the skies.

Today only the concrete bases, which held the guns in place, survive to testify to the important role such stations held in the defence of Britain.

First designed and used in World War I, there were two types of anti-aircraft guns. Light anti-aircraft guns (LAA) were suited to track and hit fast low flying planes. German bomber planes, however, flew at great heights, over 10,000 feet. To reach these planes the British needed powerful guns.

Records state that the guns placed at the Balmacara battery were the 3 inch type of Heavy Anti-Aircraft (HAA) artillery. This was the standard type of gun used during World War I and was only replaced well into World War II. The least powerful type of HAA, it still had an effective ceiling of 23,000 feet, meaning it could shoot artillery shells to this height.

People Story: Armed and ready

It was not until October 1940 that Balmacara had guns installed at the station and could actively prevent an enemy attack.

In a meeting on June 11th 1940, Air Chief Marshall Sir Hugh Dowding, Commander-in-Chief of the Royal Air Force Fighter Command, noted that there was a

"difficulty finding additional guns for ports with so many competing requirements"

War record EAB 82/13 DCOS (AA) Meeting 15th June 1940, referenced by C. Dobinson (2001) in "AA Command"

Listed as a defence site but not armed, it was at this meeting that they decided that equipping Balmacara was a priority.

It became operational in October 1940, manned by the 51st Brigade of the 108th Regiment of the Royal Artillery. Two years later, the 113th Regiment of the same Brigade replaced them.

The soldiers would have lived in Nissen huts; metal, pre-made, portable huts placed beside the gun station.

The soldiers needed to hit a moving target at great heights. Each battery had its own height finder and predictor. These machines calculated where the plane should be, allowing the gunner to position and shoot with greater accuracy.

Flight paths of enemy planes, however, were still difficult to predict. The main success of anti-aircraft defences lay in putting enemy planes off their course by firing at them from the ground. This was termed "jinking".

Evidence Story: I spy

Aerial photography is a key tool for the military to develop a plan of attack and to keep an eye on the enemy.

Before World War II, Theodore Rowhel pretended to be checking out new commercial air routes for the German airline, Lufthansa. Disguised in a civilian plane, with hidden cameras, he flew over and photographed the coastline of Scotland and England.

During the war, this became a standard duty of the Luftwaffe, the German military air force. To avoid detection by British fighter planes they usually flew at a height of 30,000 feet.

Today the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland (RCAHMS) holds copies of the wartime spy photographs of Scotland taken by the Luftwaffe.

Germany used these images for intelligence work. This included selecting targets to bomb, assessing bombing accuracy and identifying the location of anti-aircraft defences. Today they are a fascinating resource to investigate German military strategy.

A German spy plane photographed the military camp and port at Loch Alsh on 29th September 1940. The area was a potential target for German planes to bomb. Highlighted on the photograph was the location of Balmacara's sister anti-aircraft station (B1). Alongside Balmacara (B2) to the east, it was a threat to the success of any planned attack.

Click on www.aerial.rcahms.gov.uk to view RCAHMS aerial photography collection.