Evanton Airfield, Technical Area

Aircraft Hangar(S) (20th Century), Building(S) (20th Century), Nissen Hut(S) (20th Century)

Site Name Evanton Airfield, Technical Area

Classification Aircraft Hangar(S) (20th Century), Building(S) (20th Century), Nissen Hut(S) (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Novar Camp

Site Number NH66NW 34.03

NGR Description Centred on NH 6263 6755

• Parish Kiltearn

NH66NW 34.03 Centred 6263 6755

Situated on the raised beach above the A9 trunk road to the NE of the airfield is another small industrial estate (Evanton Industrial Estate) in which several elements of a secondary technical area survive.

Notable are two hangars, one a Bellman the other, a Pentad transportable, an all-steel end-opening RNAS type with canted sides designed for aircraft with wings folded (Francis 1996). Many of the Nissens, including the Naval workshops are used as industrial units.

The Naval guard room or picket post lies derelict at NH 6252 6758, though its interior was not examined, the view through the window would suggest it has had a subsequent use since the military occupation ceased.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE) January and May 1997.

Aircraft hangars; buildings; huts - stable condition.

CFA/MORA Coastal Assessment Survey 1998.

Watching Brief (31 January 2006 - 2 February 2006)

Alba Archaeology Ltd was commissioned by Mr William Munro to undertake a watching brief on a topsoil strip for a roadway and weighbridge at the site of a new waste and recycling facility at Evanton Industrial Estate, Ross-shire (formerly the Royal Naval Air Station HMS Fieldfare).

All areas subject to sub-surface intrusion were comprised of 'made-up' ground; therefore, no archaeology was encounted. This report recommends that there are no archaeological reasons to prevent the proposed development.

Information from Claire Herbert, Alba Archaeology Ltd.