Evanton Airfield, Technical Area

Aircraft Hangar(S) (20th Century), Building(S) (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Novar Camp

Site Number NH66NW 34.01

NGR Description Centred on NH 6215 6673

• Parish Kiltearn

Immediately to the S of the new section of the A9 Trunk road, 600m NE of the crossing of the Allt Graad, is an area now given over to a small industrial estate. This area was the main technical and hangarage site for Fleet Air Arm, Evanton Airfield. There is a mixture of RAF and RN type hangars, one pre-war Type 'F' seaplane hangar (NH 6215 6682), a rare version in that it has side opening doors on one side only (Innes 1997), and four Bellmans with a centrally placed row of Admiralty Type 'S' sheds. At NH 6240 6675 are two Boulton & Paul VR.2 4178/44 aircraft sheds which have recently been repainted. One hangar immediately to the SW of the RN 'S' type has been removed recently, as it is still depicted on the OS 1:10000 map (1991). This too was probably as 'S' type as an aerial photograph shows that it had a similar roof design (visible on vertical air photograph RAF 106G/Scot/UK 114, 3099, flown 1946)

Three of the Bellmans and the Admiralty Type 'F' hangars are now empty and derelict, some now have their sliding doors removed others are padlocked. All the ancillary huts and buildings in the immediate vicinity have been removed. The site is now owned by Highland Deephaven Industrial Estates.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE) January and May 1997