Tollie Farm

Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Classification Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Tollie Wood

Site Number NG87NE 9

• Parish Gairloch

A circular enclosure in Tollie Wood, traditionally credited by some to the Druids, although, with other buildings, supposed by others to have been fanks or folds for cattle or sheep.

The enclosure is formed of a rough wall enclosing a regular circle. The wall is made of comparatively small stones which are much scattered. There are several heaps of stones and remains of detached pieces of wall near the circle.

J H Dixon 1886.

The enclosure at NG 8694 7848, conforms with the rough description given above. It is 8.0m in diameter and the much-spread stony bank, 1.5m wide, stands to a maximum height of 0.6m. There is no apparent entrance. The feature has the appearance of a sheep-fold: in the same wood there are the remains of what could have been a small farmstead.

Visited by OS (J T T) 3 October 1964.

A hut circle in Tollie Wood close to the shore of Loch Maree has an internal diameter of 9m. A large oak tree has recently blown down causing disruption of the stone wall. There is another oak growing within the perimeter. This stone circle is probably the one referred to by Dixon in his Guide to Gairloch and Loch Maree, published in the 1800's in which he states that the circle maybe of Pagan origin or an enclosure for animals.

Information by email from Terry Doe, 12 December 2005