Logan: Lochaline Pier, Sound Of Mull

Puffer (20th Century), Steamship (20th Century)

• Former County Not Applicable

NLO: Lochaline [name: NM 679 445]

Sound of Mull [name centred NM 58 46].

Formerly entered as Site no. 9060 at cited location NM 6741 4416 [N56 31.9 W5 46.9].

Location also formerly cited as NM c. 674 441 [N56 31.9 W5 47] and as NM 6712 4408 [N56 31.863 W5 47.243].

For adjacent Lochaline, West Pier, see NM64SE 25.

A veteran West Highland puffer, the LOGAN (98 tons), owned by Alexander McNeil, Greenock, sank off Lochaline pier [presumably Lochaline, Old Pier, NM64SE 25] on Friday, following hours of continuous effort to keep her afloat after she was towed from near Craignure with her boiler room awash, by a fishing boat.

The LOGAN was carrying 105 tons of coal from Troon to Skye, when on Friday afternoon, while sailing in the Sound of Mull, she sprang a leak near the stern. With a force 7 to 8 gale blowing, it was a struggle to keep the LOGAN afloat and steer her safely. After two hours, distress rockets were fired. The first five were not seen, but the sixth (and their last!) was seen by the Oban-bound fishing boat ARTEMIS.

The LOGAN was taken in tow to Lochaline pier, where she was made fast. Fort William fire brigade was summoned, and pumped water out of the puffer for some hours, but it was a hopeless task, as the LOGAN gave signs of sinking. After she had been moved about 100 yards north of the pier, as she was a potential danger to navigation, she went down in deep water

Source: Oban Times, 16 December 1961.

(Classified as puffer with a cargo of coal: date of loss cited as 15 December 1961). Logan: this vessel sank 100 yds from Lochaline pier.

Registration: British. Built 1921. 98grt. Length: 20m. Beam: 5m.

(Location of loss cited as N56 31.97 W5 46.97).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The sketch by Mr D Greig [date of visit, exact location and depth not noted] depicts a puffer of broadly typical form lying (apparently upright) with stern to the N. Her overall dimensions are estimated at 45-50 ft (13.7-15.2m) by 15-18 ft (4.5-5.5m) transversely. The focsle fittings and form of the superstructure aft are typical of the type, although no mast and/or derrick (typically mounted immediately in front of the bridge) is indicated. The flat bottom, bridge-mounted funnel and single screw are also typical of the type.

This example is possibly unusual in having two holds (rather than one) and in carrying a bulk cargo (in this case, coal) rather than a bagged general cargo. The function of the 'cast iron "nozzles"' by the after hold is unclear.

[A GPS location recorded at N56 32.442 W5 46.3 plots inland, and is discounted].

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 4 October 2002.

Location established by echo sounder and GPS at N56 31.863 W5 47.243 [NM 6712 4408].

Information from Mr A Livingstone (Lochaline Boat Charters, Lochaline), 15 August 2003.

The cited location falls in a charted depth of about 110m and about 240m SW of Lochaline west pier (NM64SE 25). The nature of the seabed is not charted, but the wreck lies well down the the slope of the glacial trough that forms the floor of the Sound.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 18 August 2003.

HO chart no. 2390 (1991, revised 1994).

(Location of wreck cited as N56 31.8540 W5 47.243 (WGS-84): NGR 6712 4406). The wreck is recorded as lying 240m SW of the West Pier (NM64SE 25), having sunk after springing a leak while en route from the Clyde to Skye with a cargo of coal. It has been visited by technical divers, and is described as that of a typical puffer, lying intact and upright on the seabed type with the stern towards the N; the cargo of coal is apparent in both the twin holds.

The highest part of the superstructure (presumably the deckhouse, at the stern) lies 105.89 below chart datum, while the seabed lies 109m below chart datum (at the bow). The wreck mound measures 19.19m in length by 8.6m transversely, figures which exceed diver-generated estimates of between 13 and 15m in length by between 4 and 5m transversely.

The depth of the wreck currently precludes diver survey, while being at the operating limit of the available multibeam system. The seabed type and local tidal conditions are apparently not recorded.

(Survey area defined: report illustrated with chart extract and colour sonar imagery).

MS/2338 (pp. 53-4, 92).

Loss (15 December 1861)

I G Whittaker 1998.

Named Location (Nlo) (15 July 1997)

Formerly entered as NM64SE 9060 at cited location NM 6741 4416 [N56 31.9 W5 46.9].

Evidence Of Loss (4 October 2002)

Evidence Of Loss (15 August 2003)

Information from Mr A Livingstone (Lochaline Boat Charters, Lochaline) per RCAHMS (RJCM), 15 August 2003.

Note (18 August 2003)

External Reference (June 2004)