Allt Mor, Kishorn

Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Allt Mor, Kishorn

Classification Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NG84SW 4

• Parish Applecross

In open moorland sloping gently towards Allt Mor, between 350 and 450 ft OD., there is a depopulated settlement comprising the remains of seven rectangular dry-stone buildings, 5m by 3m average size, varying in height from 0.5m to 1m, and one enclosure, 9m by 8m by 1.5m high, constructed mainly of large stones incorporating the natural rock face. The walls of the buildings are about 0.7m thick, with entrances 0.7m wide, generally in the NW.

There is evidence of cultivation on the NW side of Allt Mor. No name is known locally.(visible on RAF air photographs CPE/Scot/UK/248 3253-4)

Visited by OS (N K B) 15 April 1965.

This township, comprising eight buildings, an area of cultivated ground and an enclosure, situated on the rising ground to the S of the Allt Mor, was noted during a pre-afforestation survey of part of the Couldoran Estate. The buildings average c.6.4m by c.3.2m over walls spread to 0.7m in width and standing up to 0.7m in height. Each has an entrance on the long, N side. Five of the buildings are clustered together around the burn at NG c.8470 4237, two more at NG 8472 4221 and the eighth structure is situated to the E at NG 8491 4232. An enclosure, measuring c.8m by c.7m, lies uphill to the WNW. There is an area of rig to the SW of the settlement.

J Harden December 1997; NMRS MS 965/5, 8-9

Site recorded during a rapid archaeological assessment undertaken to cover an area proposed for a Woodland Grant Scheme.

NG 847 423 Situated on both sides of an un-named burn are nine structures. Eight of them are quite substantial stone-built rectangular features, much larger than what might normally be termed 'shieling huts'. Most are c 6.4 x 3.2m over walls spread to c 0.7m and which still stand to c 0.7m high, and each has an entrance on the long 'N' side. Up the hill and to the WNW is a small enclosure, c 8 x 7m in area.

Sponsor: Finlayson Hughes.