Pitcaple Station

Railway Station (19th Century), Signal Box (19th Century)

Site Name Pitcaple Station

Classification Railway Station (19th Century), Signal Box (19th Century)

Site Number NJ72NW 75

• Parish Chapel Of Garioch

This intermediate station on the (Aberdeen-Inverness) main line of the (former) Great North of Scotland Rly. was opened on 20 September 1854 and closed to regular passenger traffic on 6 May 1968, the line itself remaining open.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 10 July 1997.

R V J Butt 1995.

Site Management (10 January 2008)

An unusual example of vernacular timber railway building. Long rectangular single storey shiplap timber building with monopitch felt and corrugated iron main roof. Slated veranda with 2 single pot brick chimney stacks.

This intermediate station on the (Aberdeen-Inverness) main line of the (former) Great North of Scotland Railway was opened on 20 September 1854 and closed to regular passenger traffic on 6 May 1968, the line itself remaining open (JVR Butt).

Field Visit (21 August 2013)

The former railway station and associated signal box were recorded by RCAHMS Threatened Building Survey prior to the planned redevelopment of the site of the station building.

Pitcaple Railway Station, an intermediate station on the Aberdeen to Huntly line, was opened by the Great North of Scotland Railway 20 September 1854. The station building is of shiplap timber construction with two brick chimney stacks. Later alterations are evident as part of the conversion to shop use following closure of the station in 1968. The associated signal box is constructed with horizontal boarding with a gabled slated roof most similar to a GNOSR Type 2 signal box.