Lag An Duin, Kishorn

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Site Number NG84SW 2

• Parish Lochcarron

(NG 8362 4044) Fort (NR) (Site of)

OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1905)

At Langanduin, Kishorn, Mackenzie describes a circular building or "duin", which Anderson calls a broch (J Anderson 1890), though Graham (A Graham 1949) says that the available information is inconclusive. Watson (W J Watson 1904) describes it as "a hillfort still traceable, though much broken".

NSA (Rev J Mackenzie) 1845; J Anderson 1890; A Graham 1949; W J Watson 1904.

Dun (NR) (site of)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1971)

All that remains is an amorphous, heavily quarried, turf-covered stony mound about 21.0m in diameter and 1.0m high. No trace of walling survives, but the size and situation of the mound together with the curvi-linear nature of some of the quarrying (suggesting galleries) suggests a broch rather than a fort or dun.

Site surveyed at 1:10,000. (visited by OS (J M) 15 April 1965)

Visited by OS (J M) 22 May 1974.

LAG an DUIN (‘Langanduin’)

NG/8362 4044

Possible broch near Kishorn in Lochcarron, Ross and Cromarty, of which nothing is left now but a quarried and turf-covered stony mound about 21.0m in diameter and 1.0m high. A circular building was seen on the site in 1845 [1].

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NG 84 SW 2: 2. New Statistical Account 1845, 14, 110: 3. Anderson 1890, 193 (list): 4. Watson 1904, 193: 5. Graham 1947, 97 (list).

Ground Survey (6 September 2008)

NG 8362 4044 A survey was carried out, 6 September 2008, in advance of woodland planting. A total of 13 new

archaeological sites were recorded: seven lengths of boundary dyke, an area of rig and furrow cultivation, a small stonebuilt cell, a field clearance cairn, a stonewalled enclosure, a mine waste heap and a concrete water tank.

Archive: RCAHMS (intended). Report: HSMR

Funder: Bell Ingram Ltd