Loch Achaidh Na H-inch

Crannog (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Loch Achaidh Na H-inich; Loch Achnahinneach; Loch Ach-an-darrach

Site Number NG83SW 1

• Parish Lochalsh
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

There is an artificial island in Loch Achnahinneach, alternately Loch Ach-an-darrach. It is quite small, and was disappearing altogether when they raised the level of the loch, and it was then that Sir Alexander (Matheson) did some repairs to it. It has been inhabited at one time, and the house has been built on oak piles; all that meets the eye now is nothing more than a pile of stones where about thirty or forty sea-gulls have their nests every year. The island is round, and not more than 30 ft. in diameter, but I expect it had been much larger before the level of the loch was raised.' (Information from G Forbes, Fernaig, Strome Ferry)

F O Blundell 1913.

The island, at NG 8117 3095, is as described by Blundell (F O Blundell 1913), and consists of a pile of loose stones. A small cairn of these stones has been erected in the centre.

There are now no visible suggestions of a crannog, although the island appears to be artificial.

Visited by OS (W D J) 13 October 1966.

NG 811 309 Non-invasive survey was carried out (above and below water) of two crannogs lying in Loch Achaidh na h-Inich. The survey demonstrated that both crannogs were primarily stone-built with one (E) having visible in situ timbers present. Loose timbers were also present in some numbers, scattered about the loch floor. Many timbers showed evidence for working, with both shaped planks and cut notches present. Recommendations were made regarding future draw-down of water for domestic use and preservation of the crannog structure. No dating evidence was recovered.

Report lodged with NTS SMR.

Sponsor: Scott Wilson Scotland Ltd.

M Wildgoose 2003.

Scheduled as Loch Achaidh na h-Inich, crannog at N end of.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 4 July 2005.

Field Visit (5 May 2002 - 5 May 2002)

An underwater assessment of this crannog was undertaken in 2002 in advance of a proposal to increase the take of water from the loch for the public water supply. A detailed plan was drawn of the structural timbers seen underwater and a written report was produced of the survey (Wildgoose & Birch 2003)

A second crannog was discovered during this work at NG 8103 3089 (see p10 of the report by WIldgoose and Birch 2003)

Wildgoose, M & Birch S 2003 The archaeological evaluation and assessment of a crannog site in Loch Achaidh na h'Inich, Plockton (report to Scott Wilson Scotland Ltd, copied to NTS)