Douglasmuir

Pit Defined Cursus (Neolithic), Pit Enclosure (Prehistoric), Unidentified Pottery (Neolithic)

Site Name Douglasmuir

Classification Pit Defined Cursus (Neolithic), Pit Enclosure (Prehistoric), Unidentified Pottery (Neolithic)

Site Number NO64NW 99

• Council Angus
  • Parish Inverkeilor
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

NO64NW 99 6153 4812

(Formerly part of NO64NW 38 due to identification from cropmarks, but now differentiated after excavation)

At NO 615 481, the crop-mark of a rectangular palisaded enclosure, measuring about 38m in length by 15m broad, was observed. The enclosure is bisected by a line of post-holes half-way along its length.

RCAHMS 1978

Part of a rectangular stockade was also excavated. It consisted of large post holes, about 70cm, set about 1.2m apart. It yielded no finds.

J Kendrick 1979

Excavation of the stockaded enclosure revealed the structure was rectangular, 65m in length, 19m wide, and consisted of large, closely spaced post holes, with a division transversely bisecting the enclosure. It was evident that several of the posts had been replaced. A large pit was situated in the north half of the structure. Carbon taken from the primary fill of a post hole yielded a date of 4850+/-55bp (3600 to 3700BC) , and the wood was identified as quercus. The structure is apparently unique.

J Kendrick 1980b

The complete excavation of a post-defined Neolithic enclosure took place in 1979 and 1980. The enclosure appears to have been constructed in two parts. There was little evidence for any associated activity except for a pit in the N half. Three charcoal samples from the post-holes produced radiocarbon dates in the range 3930-3390 cal BC. A small sample of a scatter of pits visible on APs was also excavated.

J Kendrick 1995.

Douglasmuir NO 615 481 NO64NW

The crop-mark of a rectangular palisaded enclosure, measuring about 38m in length by 15m broad, has been located S of Douglasmuir. Half-way along its length the enclosure is bisected by a line of post-holes.

Excavation (1980)

J Kendrick 1980b