Lochcarron

Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NG83NE 3

NGR Description Centred NG 882 384

• Parish Lochcarron

Centred at NG 882 384 on a rugged SE-facing hillside is a settlement of six circular stone-walled houses ('A'- 'F').

'A' measures 12.5m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to 2.5m. The ill-defined entrance is in the ESE.

'B' is 7.0m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to 2.0m, with an ill-defined entrance in the ESE. A later ruinous construction (about 2.0m in diameter) has been built inside the house in the NE arc against the inner face.

'C' is 7.5m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to 2.5m. The entrance in the E is 1.3m wide.

'D' is 7.5m in diameter within a wall 1.3m thick. The inner face of contiguous stones on edge is well-preserved in the N and W arcs. The ill-defined entrance is in the E.

'E', the best preserved, is 6.0m in diameter within a wall 1.4m thick, with the entrance in the ESE.

'F', in a poor state of preservation, is 6.5m in diameter between wall centres.

In the vicinity of the houses are a few stone clearance heaps and ruinous walls probably from contemporary cultivation.

Visited by OS (A A) 31 May 1974.