Hurra: Rubh Ardalanish, Ross Of Mull, Mull, Firth Of Lorn

Barque (19th Century)

• Former County Not Applicable

NLO: Rubh' Ardalanish [name: NM 360 162]

Firth of Lorn [name centred NM 69 19].

Location formerly cited as NM 3600 1600 (N56 15.7 W6 15.8).

4 March 1884, HURRA, 16 yrs old, of Norway, wooden barque, 399 tons, unknown crew say 12, Master J. Petersen, Owner Parelius and Lossius, Christiansand, departed Drontheim for Oban, carrying deals, stranded, total loss, Ardalanach Point, I. of Mull, Argyllshire.

Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1883-84 (1884-85 [C.4493] LXX.421).

HURRA. Port Ellen, March 5, 3 p.m.. Have just received information that HURRA, of Christiansand, Selmer master, from Drontheim for Oban, with deals, has been wrecked on North-east Island of Colonsay, Argyllshire. All hands saved.

Source: Casualties &c., LL, No. 21,793, London, Thursday, March 6 1884.

HURRA. Tobermory, March 12, 11 5 a.m.. The barque HURRA, of Christiansand, from Drontheim for Oban, with deals, had been ashore at Colonsay, is now ashore at Ardalanach Point, Ross Mull, breaking up: wire authority to act for concerned (Lloyd's Agent).

Source: Casualties &c., LL, No. 21,799, London, Thursday, March 13 1884.

HURRA. Colonsay, March 11. The master of the HURRA returned from Glasgow on the evening of March 9 with two small steamers: one of them towed the HURRA out, stern foremost, about a mile from shore, but then, it appears, had to abandon her: she could not be seen at daylight, and it is not known whether she has drifted on another island or is still in the Atlantic. The master and crew returned this morning by ferry boat from Islay, where they had been landed by one of the steamers acting as tugs, and proceed to-night for Glasgow. Two of the vessel's boats, masts, rigging, anchors, and chains were left behind at the place of stranding. [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 3475).

(Classified as wooden barque, with cargo of deals: date of loss cited as 4 March 1884). Hurra: this vessel stranded on Colonsay, and was refloated, but broke her tow and stranded on Ardalanach Point [Rubh' Ardalanish]. [Capt.] Petersen.

Registration: Norwegian. Built 1868. 399nrt.

(Location of loss cited as N56 15.50 W6 15.50).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative. Ardalanach Point is not noted as such on the 1996 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map, but is presumably to be equated with the prominent headland of Rubh' Ardalanish, on the S side of the Ross of Mull.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 14 May 2008.

Whittaker ID : 3404