Kirkton Of Lochalsh, Lochalsh Parish Church

Church (19th Century)

Classification Church (19th Century)

Site Number NG82NW 7

• Parish Lochalsh
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Recording Your Heritage Online

Lochalsh Parish Church, designed by carpenter Ronald Douglas, 1804-7; alterations by R. J. Macbeth, 1910 Poised above the road on an earlier religous site dedicated to Saint Coan (Comgan, patron saint of Lochalsh), this trim, whiteharled kirk is distinguished by a dignified set of tall, Y-traceried windows, although now denuded of its bellcote. Inside is a five-sided panelled gallery. The orderly graveyard includes a late-medieval warrior figure, recumbent with incised claymore.

NG82NW 7.00 82918 27229

NG82NW 7.01 82872 27193 Churchyard

NG82NW 64 82923 27281 Manse

(NG 8290 2722) Church (NAT)

The parish church of Lochalsh, erected in 1641 and and repaired in 1766. A predecessor, dedicated to St. Comgan was burnt down in the 15th c. One old grave in the crowded burial ground surrounding the church is covered by a flagstone showing a warrior with his hands folded over the belt of his sword.

D Macpherson 1958; S Gordon 1935; W J Watson 1910.

The present church, a plain rectangular building with round arched windows, is still in use. No information could be found to suggest it was on the site of the earlier church. C. 10.0m S of SE corner of the church is the cover-stone mentioned above.

Visited by OS (R L) 21 September 1966.