Gannochy Bridge

Road Bridge (18th Century)

Gannochy Bridge [NAT]

OS (GIS) AIB, April 2006.

Gannochy Bridge, 1792, widened by Lord Adam Gordon in 1796, leaps across the gorge.

J Geddes 2001.

This bridge carries the B966 public road across the River North Esk to the N of Edzell village (NO66NW 55) and to the S of The Burn house (NO57SE 77.00). The river here forms the boundary between the parishes of Fettercairn (Kincardineshire) and Edzell (Angus), to the E and W respectively.

The location assigned to this record defines the midpoint of the span. The available map evidence indicates that the bridge extends from NO c. 60013 70882 to NO c. 60026 70897.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 11 April 2006.

Publication Account (2007)

This bridge, completed in 1724, spans the South Esk at a height of 65 ft by means of a single arch of 52 ft span at a point where it flows through a deep gorge cut through the local red sandstone. It was a bold effort for its time, built at the expense of James Wood, a local farmer, who employed a mason to build the arch but constructed the parapet walls himself.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007b

Publication Account (2013)

View from the public footpath at the Burn, Kincardineshire. Built in 1724, a 52-foot span over a deep and dangerous gorge. Some ribs are present in the widened structure: an even later version of the anachronism of ribs that are found also at Bridge of Dye, 1680, M5.

M Watson, 2013