Inchkeith, General

Island (Period Unassigned)

• Former County Fife

REFERENCE: NATIONAL LIBRARY

Mylne's 'Master Masons': Volume 1, page 54 Plan of fort 1778.

Archaeological Evaluation (August 2007)

Sea & Land Power and Energy Ltd. commissioned Headland Archaeology Ltd to undertake an archaeological survey and assessment of an area for a proposed temporary anemometer mast and anchor points at the south end of Inchkeith Island in the Firth of Forth. As Inchkeith is a Scheduled Ancient Monument (SAM 3838), Scheduled Monument Consent is required for the installation of the anemometer from Historic Scotland, acting

on behalf of the Scottish Ministers. The assessment identified thirteen structures and four areas of archaeological interest that lie within the assessment area, which formed an area approximately 90m by 60m or 5400m². The survey succeeded in plotting these structures and features within a general topographic survey in relation to the proposed location of the mast plate and 5 anchor points. These locations were assessed as to the level of potential impacts that their introduction may have on archaeological features. This has resulted in a minor modification of

the proposed location in order to minimize any impacts.