Balmacara House

Country House (19th Century), School (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Balmacara House School; Balmacara Estate; Balamacara House

Site Number NG82NW 14

• Parish Lochalsh
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Recording Your Heritage Online

Balmacara House, c.1801 House built on a virgin site for Sir Hugh Innes, the original lofty dormered block - depicted by William Daniell in 1817 - still visible at the centre. Aggrandisement for subsequent owners included extensions by Ross & Joass in 1861 for Sir Alexander Matheson (he used this as his home in Lochalsh after Inverinate House burnt down, until Duncraig Castle was built), and additions by Ross & Macbeth, 1902. Latterday institutional use has introduced a somewhat municipal air, not helped by the addition of a barrack-like wing. The A87 now careers through Innes's designed landscape, much of which was lost to later forestry plantations, although early 19th century plantings survive in policies east of the house.

['The day will come when the Mackenzies will lose all their possessions in Lochalsh after which it will fall into the hands of an Englishman who shall be distinguished by great liberality to his people and lavish expenditure ...' prophesised the Brahan Seer (Coinneach Odhar). 'After his death the property will revert to the Mathesons, its original possessors, who will build a castle on Druim na Dubh at Balmacara'.]

Balamacara House

ARCHITECT: Alexander Ross (I.A. June 1857)