Elena Cordano: Crossapol Bay, Coll, Passage Of Tiree

Barque (19th Century)

Crossapol Bay [name centred NM 139 526]

Coll [name centred NM 20 57]

Tiree [name centred NM 00 45].

Formerly entered as NM15SW 9127 at cited location NM 1398 5272 (N56 34.75 W6 39.5).

26 November 1880, ELENA CORDANO, 10yrs old, of Italy, wooden barque, 515 tons, 12 crew, Master B. Piarosio, Owner G. B. Schiaffino, Genoa, departed Troon for Demerara, carrying coal, 2 lives lost, wind S10, stranded, total loss, Coll Island, Hebrides.

Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1880-81 (1882 [C.3177] LXIII.251).

Tobermory, Nov. 30, 3.5 p.m., ELENA CORDANO barque, of Genoa, Bartolomeo Ravassio master, from Troon for Denmark (coals), went ashore in Crosspool [Crossapol] Bay, Isle of Coll, 26th inst.. She will become a total wreck.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 20,779, London, Wednesday December 1 1880.

Greenock, Dec. 1, 10.57 a.m, the steamer DUNARA CASTLE, here from West Highlands, reports having seen a barque ashore on Island of Coll yesterday.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 20,780, London, Thursday December 2 1880.

Tobermory, Dec. 1, 2.5 p.m., barque ELENA CORDANO, G.B. Schiaffino owner, 515 tons, "four forty nine", wrecked at Coalis, Island of Coll. She was laden with coals, and was from Troon for Demerara. Captain Ravaiso is here with legs severely injured: under medical treatment. Two of crew lost. Mate and remainder of crew still in Coll. Kindly wire instructions.

Tobermory, Dec. 8, 11.20 a.m., Lloyd's Agent returned last night from the ELENA CORDANO . The port bulwarks of the vessel are gone, port side parting at sternpost, starboard side hogged, deck broken up, forecastle and cabin full of coals: seven feet at bow low water, 12 at stern. Recovered already about 45 tons. Left 25 men with 5 boats landing coals. Agent returns on Friday to sell out of vessel in lots of 15 to 20 tons. No possibility of saving vessel. Should she hold together, agent expects good sale for coals.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 20,786, London, Thursday December 9 1880.

Tobermory, Dec. 14, 1.30 p.m., only 15 tons coals secured in my [Lloyd's Agent] absence: tides unfavourable. Expect to land full 30 tons a day this week. [record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 3055).

(Classified as wooden barque, with cargo of coal: date of loss cited as 26 November 1880). Elena Cordano: this vessel was wrecked in Crossipoll [Crossapol] Bay, Coll.Capt. Ravassion. (Capt. Piarosio?).

Registration: Italian. Built 1870. 511nrt. Length: 41m. Beam: 9m.

(Location of loss cited as N56 34.5 W6 40.0).