Blairs College

College (19th Century)

See also NJ72SW 51.00.

Blairs College [NAT]

Classified by Aberdeenshire Archaeological Service as college and church.

Site Management (28 September 1990)

U-plan range to which additions made 1906 and subsequently. Mainly 3 storeys with basement. Granite ashlar with moulded string courses and 1st floor cill band; boldly battered and rusticated rough-hewn plinth. Main N elevation with imposing crown-steepled ENTRANCE TOWER projecting off-centre: entrance porch at ground with arched and domed carved keystone and shields over main arch; elaborate panelled and glazed arched inner doorpiece; top stage with open arched belfry with domed piers supporting crown and open cupola with elaborate and distrinctive copper finial. N ELEVATION: austere, with crowstep-gabled 3-bay shallow projection to left of tower with shouldered-headed ground floor windwos, asymmetrically arranged wallhead gablets (crowstepped) to right. 2 wings to rear form U-plan. Plain courtyard with arched ground floor windows and projecting corridor. E ELEVATION: austere with 1906 addition in similar style to S. W range of U-plan plain with 2 additional E-W wings. NW wing (final 6 bays of N elevation) with canted W end, centre gabled with 2-storey canted window. SW wing: simpler with modern additions. (Historic Scotland)

Standing Building Recording (27 February 2012 - 14 March 2012)

A historic landscape survey of the Blairs Estate and a level 1-2 standing building survey of the buildings of Blairs College and its associated agricultural steading was carried out prior to redevelopment. Much of the layout of the late 18th century designed landscape survives and can be related to a series of detailed estate maps from the late 18th and early 19th century. The steading comprised two U- shaped courts with later in-filling and additions. The smaller court, mill and doocot appear to date to the late 18th century and would have been the farm buildings associated with the late 18th century Menzies House. The larger court was built in the period 1827-9 when Menzies House was enlarged for the establishment of the Catholic seminary of Blairs. Further additions to the farm buildings were built to cater for the growing community as the college expanded with the New College built between 1899 and 1902. The earlier college buildings date from 1827-9 when they converted and enlarged the late 18th century Menzies House and its chapel. It is argued that the unusual brick construction of the W facade of the Old Chapel may have been influenced by a similar use of brick at Kirkconnell in Dumfries and Galloway, the home of John Menzies' mother. The New College, built between 1899 and 1902, is a massive U-plan granite building with later additions and an imposing N frontage facing the entrance drive. Internal details of windows, doors and door fittings and fireplaces survive.

Information from Oasis (mas1-136925) 15 November 2012

Project (1 April 2015 - 31 March 2016)