Rover's Bride: Ornsay, Sound Of Sleat

Schooner (19th Century)

Site Name Rover's Bride: Ornsay, Sound Of Sleat

Classification Schooner (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) 'Half Mile North Of Isle Ornsay Lighthouse'; Oronsay; Atlantic; Skye; Sea Of The Hebrides

Site Number NG71SW 8022

NGR Description NG c. 713 130

Datum Datum not recorded

• Parish Maritime - Highland
  • Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

NG71SW 8022 c. 713 130

N57 9.1 W5 46.9

NLO: Oronsay [name centred NR 355 886]

Ornsay [name centred NG 710 127]

Sound of Sleat [name centred NG 72 09]

Skye [name centred NG 45 35].

Not to be confused with NG61SE 8001.

Formerly entered as NR38NE 8002 at cited location NR 3800 8700 [N56 0.2 W6 12.1], and also as Unlocated (Possibly on map sheet NR38NW), within the quasi-administrative area designated as Maritime - Argyll and Bute.

29 January 1876, ROVER'S BRIDE, 28 yrs old, of Stornoway, wooden schooner, 53 tons, 4 crew, Master and Owner J. MacDonald, Stornoway, departed Ballachulish for Lochinvar carrying slates, wind SSW5, stranded Ornsay [Oronsay] Isle, Hebrides.

Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1875 - 76 (1876 [C.1632] LXVII.191).

ROVER'S BRIDE, of Stornoway, Ballachulish to Lochinver, stranding, 29th Jan., half mile North of Isle Ornsay [Oronsay] lighthouse.

Source: Abstract of Board of Trade Casualty Returns, Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 19,294, London, Thursday February 24 1876.

NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 2610).

(Classified as wooden schooner: no cargo specified but date of loss cited as 29 January 1876). Rover's Bride: this vessel was wrecked on Isle Ornsay.

Registration: Stornoway. Built 1848. 53grt. Length: 20m. Beam: 4m.

(Location of loss cited as N57 8.0 W5 48.0).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative. A location of loss on Ornsay (Maritime - Highland) is preferred over one on Oronsay (Maritime - Argyll and Bute) as the 1999 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map indicates no lighthouse or beacon on Oronsay. Isle Ornsay lighthouse (NG71SW 8.00) is at NG 71350 12183, on Eilean an Eoin, off the SE corner of Ornsay.

Ornsay [name centred NG 710 127] lies immediately SE of the Isle of Skye, at the S end of the Sound of Sleat [name centred NG 72 09].

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 25 February 2008.