Unst, Conisgarth

House (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Parish Unst
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

At HP 6200 0457, and HP 6209 0458 are two Neolithic/Bronze Age houses. The more westerly measures about 7.5m by about 6.0m internally with turf-covered walls about 2.0m in width, widening to about 3.0m at the entrance in the E. One large upright stone is on the S side of the entrance and at the W end is a recess or chamber defined by several large stones set on edge. The other, a more mutilated example, measures about 7.5m by about 5.0m internally with walls about 2.0m thick. At the W end is an upright earth fast slab. Any trace of an associated field system has been destroyed by later cultivation.

Visited by OS (RL) 27 April 1969

Field Visit (1 May 2010)

The remains of this prehistoric house are situated upslope from and 80m WNW of the abandoned farmstead of Conisgarth. Oval on plan, it is defined by a broad grass-grown stony bank enclosing an area measuring about 7.5m from E to W by 6m transversely. The line of the outer wall is indicated by several facing-stones, one on the N, an arc of three on the NW and two on the S. Two contiguous stones on the NNW appear to belong to a small cell built into the thickness of the bank, and an edge-set stone on the SE coincides with a dip in the bank, possibly indicating one side of an entrance

Visited by RCAHMS (ARG) 1 May 2010.