Allt Mhogh-sgeir

Fishing Station (Post Medieval)(Possible)

Classification Fishing Station (Post Medieval)(Possible)

Site Number NG90NW 9

• Parish Glenelg (Lochaber)
  • Former District Lochaber

One unroofed structure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876, sheet lxxviii) located between the high and low water marks. It is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 1 August 1996.

Excavation (April 2007)

NG 9117 0750 (Mhogh Sgeir – centred on), NG 9062 0725 (Rhubha na hUigaig – W bay) and NG 9078 0738 (Rhubha na hUigaig – E bay)

A final season of survey and excavation was completed by a group of 12 volunteers and 2 professional archaeologists around inner Loch Hourn in April 2007. Most of the effort was concentrated on Mhogh Sgeir, a probable fishing station on the N shore. Plane table survey was completed of the core area of the site, while representative buildings were drawn in more detail. The trench excavated in 2006 over the substantial wharf (Site 107) was reopened in order to more fully explore the nature of the wharf’s construction and the considerable depth of deposits which had built up on the suggested drying green above it. A second trench was opened up over a partly eroded hut, on the very edge of the shore (Site 141). Removal of the turf and tumble from the interior revealed a neatly built, substantial structure with a roughly paved floor. Though no evidence which can date the building was recovered, a number of finds had been dropped on this floor surface; these included five clay pipe bowls and a penknife, the latter found in the doorway. The wet conditions prevented any further excavation of the interior and the area around the building. A programme of soil sampling was carried out by members of Stirling University. Away from Mhogh Sgeir, a concentration of huts at Rubha na hUigaig, associated with a number of cleared boat landings and believed to be associated with herring fishing was also planned.

Funder: Historic Scotland; The SCAPE Trust; NoSAS.

J Wombell 2007