Camas Chonalain Mor

Site Name Camas Chonalain Mor

Classification Building (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Wall (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NG80NE 13

• Parish Glenelg (Skye And Lochalsh)
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

NG80NE 13 8613 0732

A single unroofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876, sheet lxxviii). One unroofed building with an attached length of wall are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 1 August 1996.

Sites identified during an archaelogical survey by NOSAS in 2006.

NG 86131 07295 Enclosure - A triangular enclosure, lying between two burns.

NG 86135 07301 Farmstead - A rectangular stone building, measuring c10.5m E-W x 3.5m internally. Three of the walls are largely intact and stand to 1.5m high and 0.8m wide. The south wall is tumbled, but has a possible entrance in the centre. The corners are rounded inside and out at the east end. An outshot, 4.25m x 2.5m internally, to the south is more crudely constructed.

NG 86143 07308 Corn drying kiln - A small, circular stone structure abutting the NE corner of the farmstead. Internally, it measures 0.7m in diameter and is 0.4m deep. Regular stone facing is visible internally.

NG 86154 07306 Enclosure - An enclosure situated on the east side of a small stream to the east of the farmstead. Enclosed by the scant remains of a curving wall.

NG 86163 07367 Wall - c220m of substantial drystone wall. Possible head dyke.

NG 86163 07367 Corn drying kiln - A thick walled, curvilinear structure, c1.5m in diameter and 1.5m tall.

NG 86163 07429 Building - A stony platform, measuring c11m x 3m.

NG 86185 07445 Enclosure - A drystone dyke on the east side of the burn, running downhill for c20m, then west for c6m, then south for c6m, thus forming a possible enclosure.