Feith An Laoigh

Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval)

Site Number NO29SW 23

NGR Description centred on NO 2424 9060

• Parish Crathie And Braemar
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside

Seven shieling-huts and an enclosure, lying on a terrace above the Feith an Laoigh, were recorded during the course of a pre-afforestation survey by Headland Archaeology. The shieling-huts are subrectangular with turf or turf- and stone- walls.

S Carter and M Dalland (Headland Archaeology) 12 November 1996; NMRS, MS 899/11 no.7

NO 250 910 (centre) A short-notice forestry survey was undertaken by Headland Archaeology Ltd over roughly 2.4km2 of land in five separate areas in Glen Gelder. A total of seven features or groups of features of archaeological interest were recorded, four of which had previously been noted. Three post-medieval settlements were located along the Gelder Burn, with three groups of shieling huts and enclosures on the slopes and tributaries. A 2.3km long 19th-century deer-shooting trench was also noted.

NO 242 906 Sheiling huts (NO29SW 23).

NO 2249 9175-NO 2467 9236 Deer-shooting trench (NO29SW 22).

NO 249 922 Settlement (NO29SW 9).

NO 253 926 Shieling huts and enclosures (NO29SE 23).

NO 245 925 Settlement (NO29SW 10).

NO 250 914 Settlement (NO29SE 14).

NO 246 907 Sheiling huts (NO29SW 21).

Sponsor: Historic Scotland.

S Carter 1997.

These shieling-huts are situated on a gentle SE-facing slope in an area of heather and grouse moor at an altitude of 430m OD.

Field Visit (25 January 2014 - 25 January 2014)

Srp Note (12 March 2015)

Shieling group comprising 3 sheiling huts and 2 sub-circular enclosures lie on a gentle heather covered slope

1) Shieling hut located at NO 24248 90590 with internal dimension of 1.8x5.5m. Turf and stone walls stand to a maximum height of 0.8m. There is an entrance on the E side.

2) Sub-circular enclosure located at NO 24265 90604 on a sloping, heather grown bank. Built of stone and turf with dimensions of 5.7x6.2m

Other indistinct remains were noted at location:

3) NO 24263 90617 – small circular structure