Allt Na H-uamha

Midden (Period Unassigned), Rock Shelter (Period Unassigned)

Classification Midden (Period Unassigned), Rock Shelter (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Craig River

Site Number NG76SE 1

• Parish Gairloch

The site lies at approximately 85m OD on the NW-facing slope of the valley of the Allt na h-Uamha, about 1.3km NW of the youth hostel at Craig. It is situated at the base of vertical crags which comprise the southerly side of the valley at this point, just above the level of the Allt na h-Uamha itself, which is mostly invisible as it runs through an area composed mainly of large tumbled boulders. The shelter consists principally of three enormous boulders, two of which support the third - a massive rectangular piece measuring some 4.5m in width above the 'entrance'; perhaps 2m deep at the front; and about 4m from front to back. Its angle of rest is about 30. The space thus created is substantial, and diminishes in height from about 2m at the 'entrance' to 30cm or so at the back of the wedge. The internal space widens behind the two propping boulders to the full width of the capping bou lder, and was quite dry at the time of visit. Immediately in front of the shelter is an area c.3m in diameter of bright green, short-cropped grass through which several other large boulders protrude. It is, essentially, a mound of crushed and broken shell fragments clearly dumped in front of the entrance to the shelter, and covering the boulders which lay strewn about the area. The floor of the interior of the shelter is bare soil, with fragments of shell and bone visible; these superficial bones are probably modern, but there might be undisturbed archaeological material at a lower level.

Information from Mr R B Gourlay, 26 January 1984.

NG 7679 6490 Allt na Uamha. Test pit dug in middle of cave in an area of shell midden. Finds include a number of lithics.

Sponsors: HS, Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, British Academy

K Hardy and C R Wickham-Jones 2002