Edinburgh, Candlemaker Row, General

Log in to save your search
EPS/4/1  Photograph, detail of No 36 doorway with text; 'Candlemaker Row - Old doorway, with arms of Candlemakers'
Edinburgh Photographic Society Survey of Edinburgh and District, Ward XIV George Square
 compare
General view of North East side of Candlemaker Row looking towards Cowgate with horse and cart in foreground.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Greyfriars Church and Churchyard, Greyfriars Place and Candlemaker Row, looking NE.
Digital copy of inner page of card folder containing photographs of Candlemaker Row.
View of the lower end of the east side, showing dilapidated three-storey buildings.
 compare
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Princes Street at top of photograph, North Bridge to right, Royal Museum of Scotland and Candlemaker Row at bottom and Tolbooth Church and The Mound to left
View of entrance to Greyfriars churchyard, Edinburgh
General view.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Greyfriars Church and Churchyard, Greyfriars Place, Candlemaker Row and Magdalen Chapel, looking NW.
 compare
Card folder containing photographs of the Grassmarket and Candlemaker Row. Front cover has pencil notes describing the photographs inside.
Edinburgh Photographic Society Survey of Edinburgh and District , Ward XVI George Square.
 compare
Card folder containing photographs of Candlemaker Row. Front cover has pencil notes describing the photographs inside.
View of Candlemaker Row looking North West, Edinburgh.
Titled: "Porteous Mob Corner. Candlemaker Row looking towards the Grassmarket with Lord Brougham's birthplace on the right"
General view of old buildings on North East side of street.
 compare
EPS/4/2  Photograph, view looking down Candlemaker Row, with text; 'Candlemaker Row - General view, looking north.'
Photograph, with text; 'Candlemaker Row - General view from Lindsay Place'
Photograph showing Candlemaker Row, Edinburgh.
Titled: 'Candlemaker Row - West side, looking north, showing old Houses on Churchyard wall. (now demolished.). 1890. G G.Mitchell'.
 compare
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Princes Street and the New Town at top of photograph, Waverley Station and St Giles on right, Candlemaker Row at bottom and Castle Esplanade at left
"Greyfriars Bobby" statue with Candlemaker Row behind.

compare
Digital copy of front cover of card folder containing photographs of Candlemaker Row. Front cover has pencil notes describing the photographs inside.
General view of Candlemaker Row viewed from Lindsay Place.
View of Edinburgh at night
Titled: 'Candlemakers Row and George IV Bridge  April 1907'
PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM No.30: OLD EDINBURGH ALBUM
View of South West side of Candlemaker Row with Greyfriars and Castle in the background, Edinburgh.
Titled: 'Candlemaker Row-Greyfriars and Castle.'
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Greyfriars Church and Churchyard, Greyfriars Place, Forrest Road and Candlemaker Row, looking N.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Greyfriars Church and Churchyard, Greyfriars Place, Candlemaker Row and Magdalen Chapel, looking WNW.