Applecross, Chapel

Site Name Applecross, Chapel

Classification Chapel (Period Unassigned), Cross (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Font (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Pot

Site Number NG74NW 3

• Parish Applecross

NG74NW 3 71393 45885

(NG 7139 4588) Chapel (NR) (Remains of)

OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1905)

A chapel said to have been founded in the 15th c. In 1859 it was in use as a vault of the Applecross family but by 1953 it was roofless. There are fragments of a cross-shaft, showing spiral, fret and interlacing in the E wall.

W Reeves 1862; Name Book 1875; W J Watson 1904; B G Macrow 1953

This chapel is a roofless ruin measuring 4.0m NW-SE by 4.5m with walling 0.7m thick. There is a door in the NW wall and a blocked window in each of the other walls. No trace of the cross-shaft fragment could be found but it may be hidden under harling.

Visited by OS (R D) 28 April 1968

The chapel, now a disused, roofless vault is 5.5m long, but the W wall is modern and the three other sides, although mainly original, have been heightened. MacRae (Mr Macrae, Blind Institute, Inverness) says that he found the foundations of the original W gable while digging graves, indicating a total length of about 12m. Inside the chapel is a broken sandstone block, 0.5m deep, bearing a dished hollow. This may be the alleged font found in 1874 (NG74NW 4) although it looks more like a broken saddle quern.

Visited by OS (A A) 31 May 1974.

See also NG74NW 2 Cross-slab and NG74NW 7 Old Parish Church.

J Close-Brooks 1986.

The Invergordon Times of 1888 [date not stated] records the discovery by the gravedigger of a baked clay vessel within the site of the chapel at Applecross. The unglazed vessel measured 11in (279mm) across the rim and 9in (229mm) across the base, and was 14in (356mm) deep. It bore the inscription 'ITI SAPIS SPOTANDITIS AB IGONE', and was then in possession of a Mr Angus Macdonald, Viewfield Cottage (presumably in Applecross).

Information from Mr D Alston (Cromarty Courthouse Museum), 3 July 2001.

Invergordon Times 1888.