Aultcharn

Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Classification Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NJ02SE 22

• Parish Abernethy And Kincardine
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

A township comprising three unroofed, four roofed buildings, four enclosures and another unroofed building (NJ 0755 2503) that is attached to a head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet xlviA). One unroofed, one partially roofed and four roofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1973).

Information from RCAMHS (SAH) 18 July 1996.

Aultcharn is no longer a working farmsteading, but both the farmhouse and the U-plan range immediately to the N have recently been renovated by Glenlochy estate. As depicted on both the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet xlviA; 1902, sheet xlviA), the steading comprised the farmhouse, the range and three unroofed buildings. Two of those unroofed buildings lay immediately NW of the farmhouse and have been removed, but the third, which is situated about 180m NE of the house, is still visible. Rectangular on plan, it measures 20.4m from NNE to SSW by 4.6m transversely over grass-grown stone footings up to 0.3m in height. There is an entrance in the middle of the WNW side and the SSW end has been severely damaged by bulldozing.

Another building (NJ 07625 24824), which is not depicted on either the 1st or 2nd edition of the map, is situated 50m ESE of the first. Rectangular on plan, it measures 8.3m from ENE to WSW by 4.6m transversely over footings up to 0.5m in height, and there is an entrance in the NNW side.

Visited by RCAHMS (TP, IP) October 24 2006.