Ferrybrae

Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned), Site (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Ferrybrae

Classification Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned), Site (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH54NW 50

• Parish Kirkhill
  • Former District Inverness

NH54NW 50 530 455

NE 44/54 OS 530455 No. 93 Ferry brae.

The remains of part of a rectangular enclosure which has been destroyed at the west side by a later boundary dyke, between the wood and an arable field now infested with broom. It measures 18 yards at the top, 32 yards at the east side and 28 yards along the bottom. The surrounding ditch is at the outside with the up-cast to the inside forming a low rampart. Next to the dyke at the top S.W. corner there has been an inner rectangular enclosure, the section undestroyed by the dyke measuring 5 yards x 8 yards. It also has the ditch on the outside with up-cast forming a low rampart. According to local tradition the enclosure was a drovers' stance situated above the Mealach Ford. Also in the wood and a short distance tothe west there is a, probably older, flat bottomed ditch 6 feet wide. It forms a U-shaped curve with the bottom of the U towards the west. 72 yards of the ditch can still be traced. Further west still at OS 533455 there is a very low flat cairn 5 yards in diameter in the middle of a forestry ride.

Coghill et al 1989