Skye, Ornsay, Teampull

Burial Ground (Medieval), Chapel (Medieval)

• Parish Sleat
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

(NG 7101 1239) Grave Yard (NAT)

OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1903)

Teampull, Ornsay, Isle of Ornsay. At the S end of Ornsay, on a plateau some 100 yds from and 40 ft. above high water mark, and sheltered by quickly rising ground to the N, is an old burying ground in which are the scanty remains of an ancient church. Oblong on plan, it is orientated nearly ESE and measures 26 1/2 ft. in length and about 13 1/2 ft in breadth internally. The wall, built of stone and shell lime, is reduced to a height of only 1 ft 6 ins. and measures about 2 ft 3 ins. thick. The door was probably placed near the W end of the S wall.

The church is as described by RCAHMS. The graveyard is now disused and neglected.

Visited by OS (A S P) 21 June 1961.

Teampull, Ornsay, Isle Ornsay.

At the south end of Ornsay, a tidal island of considerable size on the west side of the Sound of Sleat, on a plateau some 100 yards from and 40 feet above high-water mark, and sheltered by quickly rising ground to the north, is an old burying ground in which are the scanty remains of an ancient church. Oblong on plan, it is orientated nearly east-south-east and measures 26 ½ feet in length and about 13 ½ feet in breadth internally. The wall, built of stone and shell lime, is reduced to height of only 1 foot 6 inches above ground and measures about 2 feet 3 inches in thickness. The door was probably placed near the western end of the south wall.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 8 May 1914.

OS map: Skye Iii (unnoted).