Femnock Wood

Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric), Site (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Femnock Wood

Classification Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric), Site (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Fennock Wood; Boblainy

Site Number NH43NE 10

NGR Description NH 494 398 and NH 493 401

• Parish Kiltarlity And Convinth
  • Former District Inverness

NH43NE 10 494 398 and 493 401

Sheet 27 OS 494398 No. 71 Fenock Wood.

In Fenock Wood, a short distance in from, and roughly parallel to, the road are what appear to be 6 mounds of unequal distance apart. The mounds vary in size but some are 9 yards in diameter measuring from the surrounding ditch. Some of the mounds may be cairns. The furthest south mound is about 175 yards down from the corner of the road. A ditch runs past the mounds, first on the up side and then on the low side. A similar non-drainage ditch can be traced further down also roughly parallel to the road. In the scrub on the other side of the road opposite the corner and where there is an iron gate, there is a hut circle 9 yards in diameter. There are signs of human activity further up, also a short distance in from the road. At OS 493401 can be seen: a circle of stone footings 20 yards in diameter. Also a short distance to the N.N.E. there can be seen a hut circle 13 yards in diameter.

Coghill et al 1989