Edinburgh, West Princes Street Gardens, Scottish American War Memorial

War Memorial (20th Century) (1927)

the head in profile (16 prints)

(Undated) information in RCAHMS.

Project (1997)

Photographic Survey (1 October 2006)

The figure and relief, 1924-27 by Robert Tait Mackenzie, a Scots Canadian. Architect Reginald Fairlie (1883-1952) designed the setting. The statue was donated by Americans of Scots Ancestry as a memorial to Scots who fougt in WWI.

Photographed as a part of the wider survey of structures in Princes Street Gardens.

RCAHMS (CAJS) 2012.

Field Visit (22 September 2008)

A bronze kilted figure with a rifle across his knee is seated on a stone pedestal. He looks up with an earnest gaze towards Edinburgh Castle. Behind the statue is a long retaining wall with a bronze relief in three sections depicting the call to arms: at the front are the pipes and drums; behind is a recruiting party, and at the back are men from all walks of life, including miners, shepherds and fishermen ('a cross section of manhood of Scotland in 1914'). Above the frieze (at the top of the wall) are two intertwined wreaths, each containing a shield; one bearing the stars and stripes the other the St Andrew's Cross. On the piers of the retaining wall, to each side of the frieze, are carved thistles.

In 1923, after a lunch given to Colonel Walter Cameron of Lochiel, who had talked about the Cairn of Culloden and the deaths of his clansmen in the Great war; John Gordon Gray (who had been born in Scotland and was a president of the St Andrew's Society) put forward the idea of restoring the Cairn. This idea was later abandoned for a memorial to be erected in Edinburgh to commemorate the Scottish effort in the Great War. A committee was formed in America to raise funds, by people of Scots blood and sympathy.

Robert Tait Mckenzie was the sculptor of the statue and the bas-relief, which were cast at the Roman Bronze Works in Brooklyn, New York; Reginald Fairlie was the architect, and Messrs Colin Macandrew the builders. Alexander Carrick was employed on the stone carving and lettering.

The memorial was unveiled on 7 September 1927 by the American Ambassador A. B. Houghton.

The statue does not represent any specific regiment: the Lion of Scotland is carved on the soldier's sporran.

Inscriptions : On the front (south side) of the pedestal (incised letters):

THE CALL / 1914 / A Tribute / From Men and Women of Scottish Blood and Sympathies / In the United States of / AMERICA / TO / SCOTLAND / A People that Jeoparded their Lives unto the Death / in the High Places of the Field JUDGES . V . 18

Below the frieze (carved on the wall in raised letters):

IF IT BE LIFE THAT WAITS I SHALL LIVE FOREVER UNCONQUERED IF DEATH I SHALL DIE AT LAST STRONG IN MY PRIDE AND FREE

On a plaque [added by the City of Edinburgh Council] attached to the east end of the wall (raised letters):

This memorial was initiated by the Scottish-American War / Memorial Committee. The statue and bas-relief were / sculpted by Canadian Robert Tait Mackenzie [sic.] (1867-1938) / and cast at the Roman Bronze Works, Brooklyn, New York. / Mackenzie [sic.] was a physician and Director of Physical / Education at the University of Pennsylvania. // The Craigleith sandstone setting was designed by / architect Reginald Fairlie. // The memorial was unveiled on the 7th September 1927 by / U.S. Ambassador Houghton, who was given the Freedom of Edinburgh. The text is from 'A Creed', written at Vimy Ridge / in 1916 by Lieutenant E. Alan Mackintosh [sic.] M.C., 1893-1917, / 5th Seaforth Highlanders, 51st (Highland) Division, poet.

Signatures : On the back of the seated soldier, below his coat (raised letters):

R. Tait McKenzie / 1923 - 27