Loch Nam Preas

Site Name Loch Nam Preas

Classification Cairnfield (Prehistoric), Hut Circle (Prehistoric), Lazy Beds (Post Medieval), Pen(S) (Post Medieval), Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval)

Site Number NC01SW 25

• Parish Lochbroom

NC01SW 25 0367 1416

In a shallow basin through which flows a small burn running from the E end of Loch nam Preas into Garvie Bay there is a hut-circle, two shieling-huts, several clearance cairns and a small area of lazy-bed cultivation.

The hut-circle (ACHIL94 468, NC 0367 1416) stands on the NW side of the burn, at the base of a steep slope. It measures 5.9m in diameter within walls 0.9m thick and up to 0.3m high. The entrance was not apparent. One of the shieling-huts has been built inside it, measuring 2.2m in length by 1.5m in breath within a rubble wall 0.6m thick and up to 0.5m high. The second hut (ACHIL94 469) is situated about 25m to the NNE, at NC 0367 1419. It measures 3.7m NW-SE by 2.6m transversely within a rubble wall 0.6m thick which stands to a height of 0.7m. The entrance is in the SW side. Immediately to the N there is a smaller hut or pen, and another small pen or shelter has been built against a rock outcrop 110m to the NE at NC 0374 1427. In the gently-sloping ground to the NE of the hut-circle there are at least four small cairns, and across the burn to the SE there is another small cairn and an area of lazy-beds measuring about 70m NE-SW by 20m transversely. Since much of this basin was overgrown with bracken at the time of visit, it is possible that other structures escaped attention.

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 10 August 1994