Rona, Doire Na Guaile

Head Dyke (Post Medieval), Township (Post Medieval)

Site Number NG65SW 3

NGR Description Centred on NG 618 548

• Parish Portree
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

NG 618 548. Dorie na Guaile (Miss Nicholson, "Eilean Tigh", Raasay): a depopulated township at the south end of Rona, comprises about 12 ruined houses, and about 8 outbuildings. There are one or two small enclosures, and lazy-beds cover the sheltered places among the outcrops of rock, principally to the N of the township.

Doire na Guaile was probably one of the Rona townships created through the evictions of Mr. Rainy of Edinburgh who bought Raasay in 1846, and sent to Rona those unwilling to go to Australia etc, and was probably finally depopulated when Rona people were given crofts in the Fearns district of Raasay in the 1920-30s. (Information from Miss Nicholson and Mr Macleod {Shoemaker}, Clachan, Raasay)

Visited by OS (A S P) 14 June 1961; Visible on RAF air photographs 106g/SCOT/UK 36 4041/4042.

A township comprising eight roofed, two unroofed buildings, two enclosures and a head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1879, sheet xix). One roofed, twenty-three unroofed buildings, two of which have attached enclosures, and a head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 30 October 1996