Skye, Strath, Glebe

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)(Possible)

Classification Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)(Possible)

Site Number NG62SW 22

• Parish Strath
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

A rectangular setting of upright stones, c 2.5m by 1.65m, orientated NE-SW may be the remains of a cist. About 3m SW is a large flat stone, c 2m by 1.3m, possibly the capstone, set in the ruins of a dyke.

J Davies 1979.

Excavation (22 May 2018 - 30 November 2018)

NG 6185 2038 A third and last season of work on a very disturbed Neolithic chambered cairn, first opened c1902, was undertaken 22 May – 30 November 2018. Two intact bone deposits, one primary and one secondary, were recovered, plus related artefacts including four leaf-shaped arrowheads, large ‘monster’ jet bead, large marine ivory bead, flint scrapper, limpet shell necklet and sherds of carinated pottery. A quantity of redeposited human bone was also recovered during the excavations.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Phoenix Archaeology

Martin Wildgoose and George Kozikowski – Phoenix Archaeology

(Source: DES Volume 19)

Field Visit (March 2021)

NG 61853 20279 A desk-based assessment and walkover survey was carried out at Strath Glebe, in March 2021, in advance of a proposed woodland creation project. The work was undertaken to assess the nature and extent of any archaeological sites likely to be affected within the areas outlined for planting and to inform recommendations for the protection and management of any sites recovered. The survey recorded 17 sites of archaeological interest including farmsteads, pens, enclosures, boundary walls, field systems and their associated clearance cairns, and the remains of a Neolithic Chambered Cairn (Canmore ID 365436).

Mitigation measures are proposed to safeguard the sites during the establishment of the woodland creation project.

Archive: Highland Council HER and NRHE Funder: Jarrah Forestry Ltd

Steven Birch – West Coast Archaeological Services