Skye, Armadale

Long Cist(S) (Early Medieval)(Possible)

Classification Long Cist(S) (Early Medieval)(Possible)

Site Number NG60SW 5

• Parish Sleat
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

NG 6374 0379: On 22 June 1961, whilst preparing the ground for an extension to the Armadale Pier tea - rooms, a rude stone coffin containing an incomplete skeleton was found.

The coffin was about 6' long and made of flat, rather round ended slabs, each 2-3' long and 9" - 1' wide, with a lid of similar stones laid on as lintels. The coffin tapered from about 2' in width at the head to about 1' in width at the feet; the orientation was appx. E-W.

The skeleton, of which the chest, head, vertebrae and one arm and hand were missing, was removed with the intention of sending it to Aberdeen University for examination, but this was presented and the bones were re-interred in Kilmore Grave-yard.

The find was made at a depth of about 1' in the sandy gravel of a narrow strand which connects the promontory 'Rudha Phoil' to the mainland. A similar find is said to have been made nearby about 70 years ago, and it is believed locally that more are scattered about the area, associated with the ubiquitous legend of a clan battle. From the description, a D.A. long cist cemetery seems possible.

Visited by OS (C F W) 27 June 1961; Information from A MacDonald, Kinloch Lodge Hotel, Isle of Skye.