Skye, Dun Ban

Dun (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Sleat
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

(NG 6003 0042) Dun Ban (NAT)

OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1903)

Dun Ban occupies the sloping simmit of a conspicuous rock rising some 50ft from the sea-shore connected with the land on the NW by a narrow rocky ridge, above which it rises some 25ft in a steep, grass-covered slope, broken up by several lines of rocky outcrops, two of which seem to have been utilized as defensive lines as there are indications of building in the gaps between the rocks. At the lowest part of the ridge an outcrop has been strengthened at the NE by building so as to form an outer barrier. The summit of the rock, which measures some 80ft E-W and 44ft N-S, shows a sharp slope towards the sea and has been surrounded by a stone wall the greater part of which has disappeared. On the NW, the landward side, at the highest point of the rock, it shows a width of 6ft and a height of 1ft 6ins, and the entrance seems to have been at the NE end of this wall. On the steep E slope, 2ft of the outer face of a well-built wall remains in position over a length of some 21ft.

Dun Ban, the remains of a dun, as described by RCAHMS. Condition - poor.

Visited by OS (A S P) 17 June 1961.

Note (23 January 2015 - 30 May 2016)

This small fortification occupies a precipitous promontory jutting out SE from the foot of the NE crofts of the Aird of Sleat. Connected to the mainland by a narrow rocky neck some 8m below its summit on the NW, at least two of the lines of outcrops above the neck have been enhanced with walling, while in 1915 RCAHMS investigators identified other fragments of wall around the margins of the promontory, which slopes down towards the sea on the SE (RCAHMS 1928, 188, no. 601). They also provide measurements for the enclosed summit area of about 24m from NW to SE by 13m transversely (0.03ha), though the promontory itself probably extends a little further to seaward.