Edinburgh, 329 High Street

Office (Period Unknown)

Site Name Edinburgh, 329 High Street

Classification Office (Period Unknown)

Watching Brief (14 February 2020 - 11 September 2020)

NT 257 736 A watching brief was held to monitor groundbreaking works associated with a proposed development at 329 High Street, Edinburgh, from 14 February to 11 September 2020.

During works, part of a substantial sandstone foundation wall was uncovered, which is likely to be associated with the 16th- to 18th-century tenement buildings formerly occupying the site. Groundworks revealed that below basement level, the former foundations had been infilled with the demolition remains of the former buildings and levelling sand to a depth of approximately 1.45m. No further significant archaeological finds or features were uncovered.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Chris Stewart Group

Katie O’Connell − AOC Archaeology Group

(Source: DES Vol 21)

Watching Brief (February 2020 - September 2020)

NT 257 736 Ground-breaking works associated with a proposed development at 329 High Street were monitored revealing part of a substantial sandstone foundation wall, which is likely associated with the 16th- to 18th-century tenement buildings formerly occupying the site. The work took place from February to September 2020.

No further significant archaeological finds or features were uncovered.

Archive: NRHE (intended) Funder: Chris Stewart Group

Katie O’Connell – AOC Archaeology Group

(Source: DES Vol 22)

Standing Building Recording (October 2020)

NT 25732 73621 A historic building survey was undertaken in October 2020, of the former City of Edinburgh Council offices located at 329 High Street. The works were completed during the soft strip for a development to convert the building into serviced apartments to the upper floors and retail use for the basement, ground floor and mezzanine areas.

The site of 329 High Street has been occupied since the post-medieval period, although the present building was constructed in the 1930s to a design by architect E J Macrae. It was built with reinforced concrete superstructure although the exterior facades were designed to fit in with the older buildings surrounding it. The E and W walls form the earlier 19th-century buildings, including the City Chambers, and some minimal stripping of the render of these walls exposed a blocked window and a gable scar at the third floor (attic) level.

Funder: Lateral City Ltd

Diana Sproat − AOC Archaeology Group