Udny Station

Railway Station (19th Century)

Site Name Udny Station

Classification Railway Station (19th Century)

Site Number NJ92SW 18

• Parish Udny

For 'urns' found in railway construction nearby, see NJ92SW 7. For adjacent road bridge, see NJ92SW 129.

This intermediate station on the Dyce-Ellon portion of the Buchan lines of the former Great North of Scotland Rly was opened (by the Formartine and Buchan Rly.) at the opening of the branch on 18 July 1861; it closed (with the line as a whole) on 4 October 1965.

The 1992 edition of the OS 1:10,000 map notes the name Udny Station as applying to the village (centred NJ 9085 2442) to the E of the station itself.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 7 March 1997.

R V J Butt 1995.

The only surviving remains at Udny Station, which was on the Buchan Line, are the long platforms, and even the sidings that once existed to the S of the station have been built over. The station is depicted on both the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Aberdeenshire, sheets xxxvii and xxxvii.SW, 1871 and 1901 respectively), only minor changes being made to its layout and buildings between the surveys.

Visited by RCAHMS (ATW, JRS), 29 January 1997.